To see the Tag Cloud, please download Flash Player here: http://www.adobe.com/fr/products/flashplayer/

FAQ

Am I entitled to a Scientific Visa for a research stay > 3 months?

Yes, the scientific visa aims at facilitating the entry of non European researchers in Belgium and exempts them from the work permit requirement.

However, only researchers having a work contract following Belgian regulations have the right to get a scientific visa.

If you have a fellowship or a contract from your home country, please contact your host institution which will inform you of the type of visa you should request.

The scientific visa is delivered by the Belgian embassy in your home country on the basis of a hosting agreement signed between the researcher and the host institution.

To hold a scientific visa does not exempt from other formalities, such as providing a criminal record or a health certificate. Please make sure to start collecting these documents as early as possible as getting them might take several weeks! In some cases they will also have to be certified.

Am I entitled to a Scientific Visa for a research stay < 3 months?

No, in that case you have to request a short term visa.

Please contact your host institution which will inform you of the type of visa you should request.

As PhD student with a fellowship am I entitled to a Scientific Visa?

No, regarding entry regulations PhD students fall under the scope of another directive; the students’ visa directive. As a PhD student coming to Belgium, you should require a student visa.

However if you hold a work contract to carry out your PHD, you might benefit from a scientific visa. In that case, please contact your host institution which will inform you of the type of visa you should request.

As visiting professor, am I entitled to a Scientific Visa?

Yes, if you spend at least 50% of your time on research activities. Otherwise, please contact your host institution which will inform you of the type of visa you should request.

Does my husband/wife benefit from the Scientific Visa?

No, except if he/she also comes to work as a researcher in Belgium. Otherwise, he/she is entitled to a long term visa as accompanying member of the family.

Please make sure to introduce the request for your husband/wife and children simultaneously with your own or they might have to wait before being allowed to join you.

Can I use my Scientific Visa to travel to other EU countries?

If the length of these trips is inferior to the length of your hosting agreement in Belgium, you are allowed to travel on the basis of your Belgian resident card.
If you wish to settle in another Member State, you will have to require another scientific visa according to the regulations of this Member State.

Please note that you can introduce the visa request at the embassy of your first host country.




Want to know more about the scientific visa?

Seventh Framework Programme - People Calls
EURAXESS Newsletter
Discover the French Community of BelgiumDiscover the French Community of BelgiumDiscover the French Community of BelgiumDiscover the French Community of BelgiumDiscover the French Community of Belgium




Last update: 16 December 2013 @ 08:36